In re J.L.P.
[…] See In re Child of Simon, 662 N.W.2d 155, 160 (Minn. App. 2003) ("Although generally inadmissible, hearsay statements may be admissible under one of several exceptions to the general rule . . . ."); see also Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 3.02, subd. 1 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute or these rules, in a juvenile protection matter the court shall only admit evidence that would be admissible in a civil trial pursuant to the Minnesota Rules of Evidence."). The guardian ad litem argues that the district court could have relied on Minn. Stat. § 260C.193, subd. 2 (2012), which states: "Before making a disposition in a case, terminating parental rights . . . the court may consider any report or recommendation made by the . . . guardian ad litem . . . or any other information deemed material by the court." The county argues that the district court could have relied on Minnesota Rules of Evidence 803(6) or 807. See Minn.