No. 318585
[…] Based on that factor, the trial court did not commit clear legal error by holding that there was not clear and convincing evidence that the MCI superintendent's decision was arbitrary and capricious. Accordingly, petitioner fails to show that any incompleteness of the MCI superintendent's information affected the outcome below.
Third, petitioner argues that both Catholic Charities and the MCI superintendent violated MCL 722.954a(5), which provides:
Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency's placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.Petitioner provides no authority for the proposition that MCL 722.954a(5) applied to this case.