parents, or would provide a better home for the children," In re J.L. , 884 A.2d 1072, 1077 (D.C. 2005) ; see In re S.L.G. , 110 A.3d at 1287-88 ("this court has admonished that a termination of a natural parent's rights may not be based on a direct comparison of the natural parent with the adoption petitioners"), the trial court is to consider "all persons involved with the child ... in relationship to the best interests of the child," and "[t]he child's relationship with the adoption petitioners may have a bearing on the TPR decision," In re S.L.G. , 110 A.3d at 1288. See also D.C. Code § 16-2353(b)(3) (court shall consider "the quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent ... and/or caretakers, including the foster parent ") (emphasis added); D.C. Code § 16-2353(b)(2) (court shall consider "the physical, mental and emotional health of all individuals involved to the degree that such affects the welfare of the child ...") (emphasis added).