In re J.K.P.
[…] A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence requires examination of whether, after a review of all the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, an appellate court is convinced that a rational factfinder could have found the juvenile guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. In re B.M.B., 264 Kan. 417, 433, 955 P.2d 1302 (1998). When applying this standard of review, an appellate court does not reweigh evidence. See State v. J.H., 40 Kan.App.2d 643, 645, 197 P.3d 467 (2007).

J.K.P. was adjudicated guilty of disorderly conduct in violation of K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–6203. The statute states in relevant part:

“(a) Disorderly conduct is one or more of the following acts that the person knows or should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace:

....

(3) using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others.

....

“(c) As used in this section, ‘fighting words' means words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate breach of the peace.”

J.K.P. argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to show that the word nigger falls into the category of fighting words. J.K.P. contends that there was no evidence that the word tends to inflict injury by its very utterance.