In re J.K.L.
[…] However, in determining which dispositional alternative is appropriate, the trial court is only required to consider a risk and needs assessment for juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent as Level 1 or Level 2. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508(c)-(d) (2009). Because the trial court ordered juvenile at a Level 3 disposition, it was not required to consider a risk and needs assessment and, therefore, did not abuse its discretion. Juvenile's argument is without merit.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508, which establishes the dispositional limits for each class of offense and delinquency history level, states that for both a level 1 and 2 disposition level, "the court shall consider the needs of the juvenile as indicated by the risk and needs assessment contained in the predisposition report, the appropriate community resources available to meet those needs, and the protection of the public" in determining which disposition alternative is appropriate for a juvenile. N.C.G.S. § 7B-2508 (c)-(d) (2009).

Vacated and remanded in part; affirmed in part.

Judges ELMORE and GEER concur.

Report per Rule 30(e).


Summaries of

In re J.K.L.

NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS
Aug 2, 2011