In re J.K.
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102. Consequently, we reverse the adjudication of delinquency for Possession of a Firearm by a Minor.

The Commonwealth concedes both that barrel length, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 is an essential element of the offenses outlined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6106(a) and 6110.1, and that it did not satisfy this element during the adjudication. See Commonwealth's brief at 17-21.

Turning now to Carrying a Firearm Without a License, Section 6106 provides:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).