In re J.J.L
[…] A. Constitutionality.

John argues section 712.1 violates due process because it is vague and overbroad. A penal statute is vague if it does not "define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." Hunter, 550 N.W.2d at 463 (citing Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357, 103 S.Ct. 1855, 1858, 75 L.Ed.2d 903, 909 (1983)). Section 712.1 states the following:

Causing a fire or explosion, or placing any burning or combustible material, or any incendiary or explosive device or material, in or near any property with the intent to destroy or damage such property, or with the knowledge that such property will probably be destroyed or damaged, is arson, whether or not any such property is actually destroyed or damaged.

Iowa Code § 712.1 (1999). Given the parties' stipulation, John focuses particularly on the purported vagueness of the phrase "combustible material."

"Combustible material" is not expressly defined in section 712.1 or any other provision of the Iowa Code.