In re J.J.L
[…] "[A] statute is not unconstitutionally vague if the meaning of the words used can be fairly ascertained by reference to their ordinary and usual meaning, the dictionary, similar statutes, the common law, or previous judicial determinations." State v. Osmundson, 546 N.W.2d 907, 909 (Iowa 1996). A "combustible" is defined as "a flammable substance" or something "that catches fire and burns easily." Webster's New World Dictionary283 (2d ed. 1974). These definitions are specific enough to provide guidance and fair notice to ordinary citizens of what conduct section 712.1 prohibits.

This conclusion is buttressed by the fact section 712.1 prohibits "placing . . . combustible material . . . in or near any property with the intent to destroy or damage such property, or with the knowledge that such property will probably be destroyed or damaged"-not just "placing . . . combustible material . . . in or near any property." "[A] scienter requirement may mitigate a law's vagueness, especially with respect to the adequacy of notice to the complainant that his conduct is proscribed."