13-22-00002-CV
[…] A post-answer default judgment will be held erroneous if "the petition (or pleading for affirmative relief) does not give fair notice to the defendant of the claim asserted." Paramount Pipe & Supply Co. v. Muhr, 749 S.W.2d 491, 494 (Tex. 1988) (citing Stoner v. Thompson, 578 S.W.2d 679, 684-85 (Tex. 1979)); see Dolgencorp of Tex., Inc. v. Lerma, 241 S.W.3d 584, 589 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2007), rev'd on other grounds, 288 S.W.3d 922 (Tex. 2009); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 47(a) (requiring a plaintiff's pleadings to give "fair notice of the claim involved"); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.008(a)(10) (stating that a petition in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship "must include . . . a statement describing what action the court is requested to take concerning the child and the statutory grounds on which the request is made"). However, "[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child." Tex. Fam.