5-16-CV-00735-FB-RBF
[…] Apr. 1, 2016) (explaining that the broadcast of a licensed event at a commercial establishment using a residential license violates § 605) (citing Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Ol'River Hideaway, LLC, NO. 5:15-CV-187-DAE, 2016 WL 590251, at * 3 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 11, 2016) and Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Vinson, No. 3:03-CV-0700-BD(P), 2003 WL 22077958, at * 2 (N.D. Tex. May 24, 2003)). Accordingly, there is no genuine dispute over any material fact, and summary judgment for J&J Sports is warranted as to liability against Vallejo under § 605.
Statutory Damages of $4,000. Under the FCA, an aggrieved party may be awarded either: (1) "the actual damages suffered by him as a result of the violation and any profits of the violator that are attributable to the violation which are not taken into account in computing the actual damages," 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(I), or (2) statutory damages for each violation "in the sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just," 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II).