In re J.H.B.
[…] Here, the trial court awarded guardianship of Jenny to her aunt and uncle, and in doing so effectively removed reunification as a plan for Jenny. See generally In re N.B., 240 N.C. App. 353, 362, 771 S.E.2d 562, 568 (2015) ("We agree with Mother that the order effectively ceases reunification efforts by (1) eliminating reunification as a goal of Noah and Lindsay's permanent plan, (2) establishing a permanent plan of guardianship with Mr. and Ms. Smith, and (3) transferring custody of the children from YFS to their legal guardians."). But under North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(b), "[r]eunification shall remain a primary or secondary [permanent] plan unless the court . . . makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2017).

The trial court found that returning Jenny to respondent's home was "contrary to [her] health and safety, contrary to her welfare and is not in her best interest." Respondent contends this finding is insufficient to meet the requirements of North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(b) because "such a finding is not the same as finding reunification would be unsuccessful." We disagree. North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(b) is stated in the disjunctive, and requires the trial court to find that "reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, we conclude that the trial court's finding was sufficient.

Next, where a trial court eliminates reunification as a permanent plan pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.2(b),