In re J.H.
[…] Stat. § 7B-800, et seq., and is separate and distinct from a termination of parental rights proceeding which involves an adjudicatory hearing and is governed by the procedures set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100, et seq. Although adjudicatory hearings in both proceedings may involve a determination that a minor child has been abused, neglected, or dependent, by statute, the quantum of proof required is different in each proceeding.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 governs the adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and provides, "The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2024) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.