In re J.H.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1100, et seq. Although adjudicatory hearings in both proceedings may involve a determination that a minor child has been abused, neglected, or dependent, by statute, the quantum of proof required is different in each proceeding.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 governs the adjudicatory hearing on a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and provides, "The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2024) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 governs the adjudicatory hearing on a petition seeking to terminate a parent's parental rights to a juvenile and provides, "The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2024) (emphasis added).

Our appellate courts have been inconsistent in citing these standards. For example, the "clear and convincing" standard has been recently cited in a case involving an adjudicatory hearing.