In re J.H.
[…] Rather, "our consideration must center on whether the child will be disadvantaged by termination, and whether the disadvantage overcomes [the mother's] inability to provide for [the child's] developing needs." D.W., 791 N.W.2d at 709. In addition, turning back to the mother's request for six additional months, after the termination trial, the juvenile court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). The court may continue the proceedings for an additional six months if it finds "the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Id. § 232.104(2)(b). It is up to the parent to show "the impediments to placing" the child with them "will not exist in six months." In re W.T., 967 N.W.2d 315, 323 (Iowa 2021).