In re J.G.
[…] Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h); see In re M.W., 876 N.W.2d 212, 219 (Iowa 2016) (requiring proof of statutory grounds by clear and convincing evidence).

Our case law offers two formulations for what it means when a child "cannot be returned" to parental custody as provided in section 232.102 (discussing transfer of a child's legal custody if staying in the home would be "contrary to the welfare of the child"). Many cases cite In re M.M., 483 N.W.2d 812, 815 (Iowa 1992) which quotes section 232.102(4)(a)(2)-then numbered section 232.102(5)(b)-for the proposition that custody should be transferred only if the court finds "the child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available." See, e.g., In re M.S., 889 N.W.2d 675, 680 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016). But our supreme court often describes that element as the inability to "safely return" children to their parents' care. See, e.g., In re T.W., No. 20-145, 2020 WL 1881115, at *2-3 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 15, 2020) (collecting cases).