In re J.G.
[…] For a parent to avoid being deemed to have abandoned the child, the parent must meet both the cash and contact components of the statute.").

A child support order is unnecessary to find the parent failed to provide reasonable financial support. In re W.W., 826 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012). "[T]hose types of payments are subject of a separate provision." Id. (citing Iowa Code § 600A.8(4) (providing grounds exist for private termination of parental rights if "[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause")).

The undisputed evidence shows that Manuel did not provide financial support for J.G. after the incident when Moises called the police. Before that, he provided diapers and toys one time, according to Eliana.