In re J.G.
[…] (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2)Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). A parent's subjective intent "unsupported by evidence of acts . . . manifesting such intent" does not prevent a finding of abandonment. Id. § 600A.8(3)(c).

A third option is "[o]penly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(3). Manuel concedes that alternative does not apply.

Manuel's primary argument is that Eliana prevented him from visiting with the child by demanding that he first obtain a custody order.