vacating juvenile adjudication for insufficient evidence
[…] “The evidence must be such that, when it is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it is sufficient to raise more than a suspicion or possibility of the respondent's guilt.” In re Walker, 83 N.C.App. 46, 48, 348 S.E.2d 823, 824 (1986).
As an initial matter, we must address whether penetration is an essential element of these two offenses. As explained below, we hold that penetration is a required element of the offense of crime against nature, but that it is not a required element of first-degree sexual offense.
First-degree sexual offense requires a “sexual act.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4(a). The term “sexual act” is defined by statute and includes “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse.” Id. § 14–27.1(4). It also includes “penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body.” Id. This Court has explained that this definition encompasses two different types of sexual acts: “one which requires penetration by ‘any object’ into two specifically named bodily orifices, and one which the North Carolina courts have interpreted to require a touching.” State v.