In re Jeter
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1; DiTolvo v. DiTolvo, 131 N.J. Super. 72, 79, 328 A.2d 625 (App. Div.1974). However, the proceeds from such a claim may be assigned. Costanzo v. Costanzo, 248 N.J. Super. 116, 122, 590 A.2d 268 (Law Div.1991). N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 provides that judgments are assignable and, therefore, by clear implication, any proceeds derived from a settlement of a claim for personal injuries must also be assignable.
Berkowitz v. Haigood, 606 A.2d 1157, 1159 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1992); see N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:25-1 (2002) ("[A]ll judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this State or of the United States or in any of the courts of another state of the United States and all choses of action arising on contract shall be assignable[.]").

"The precise wording determines the effect of the assignment."