In re Jesus P.
[…] As to children under the age of 14, the rule is that they are exempt, unless there is clear and convincing evidence they knew of the wrongfulness of the “act charged against them.”

A basic explanation of the statute was provided by our high court in In re Manuel L. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 229.

Thus the first category of section 26 is: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One--Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.”

Preliminarily, we should note that the phrase “act charged against” refers to the underlying crime which an aider and abettor promotes, as distinct from aiding and abetting, by itself, in a vacuum. As the court explained in People v.