In re Jesse P.
[…] {¶ 21} "II. The trial court erred to the prejudice of the appellant when it found that it was in the child's best interest that the plaintiff-appellee be granted permanent custody of the minor child.

{¶ 22} "III. The trial court improperly held the permanent custody hearing without conveying the appellant, Jesse P[.] to be present."

{¶ 23} Appellant's first and second assignments of error argue that the trial court's judgment was not supported by clear and convincing evidence; therefore, we shall jointly address them.

{¶ 24} R.C. 2151.353(A) provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 25} "(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:

"* * *.

{¶ 26} "(4) Commit the child to the permanent custody of a public children services agency or private child placing agency, if the court determines in accordance with division (E) of section 2151.414 [2151.41.4] of the Revised Code that the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent and determines in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 [2151.41.4] of the Revised Code that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child. * * *."

{¶ 27} R.C. 2151.414(D) lists the factors that the court shall consider in order to determine the best interests of the child. That section provides: