In re Jerred
[…] The sentencing court granted Mr. Jerred a drug offender sentencing alternative (DOSA) sentence, consisting of 12.75 months in total confinement (one-half of the 25.5-month midpoint of the standard range) and the remaining 12.75 months in community custody.

The DOC and the Yakima County Prosecutor (State) each contend that the sentencing court erred by granting Mr. Jerred a DOSA sentence because second degree assault is a violent offense, see former RCW 9.94A.030(50)(a)(viii) (2009), and offenders convicted of a violent offense are expressly ineligible for a DOSA sentence under RCW 9.94A.660(1)(a) and (c). We agree and remand for resentencing to a non-DOSA sentence.

RCW 9.94A.660 provides in pertinent part:

(1) An offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing alternative if:

(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533(3) or (4);

. . . .

(c) The offender has no current or prior convictions for a sex offense at any time or violent offense within ten years before conviction of the current offense, in this state, another state, or the United States.

(Emphasis added.)

Mr. Jerred contends the court properly gave him a DOSA sentence because he was not both convicted of a violent offense and found to be subject to a sentencing enhancement.