In re J.E.R.A
[…] (4) the parental abilities of the person seeking custody;
(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in promoting the best interest of the children;
(6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking custody;
(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and
(9) any excuse for the parent's acts or omissions.
See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1976) (interpreting former Tex. Fam. Code § 15.02 (since amended)); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating "whether the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment").

Holley factor (1), Children's Desires

Mother contends there was no evidence relevant to first Holley factors regarding the children's desires, presumably due to their age.