In re Jennifer P.
[…] According to Jose, the dependency court abused its discretion by failing to impose sanctions against the Department as it lacked “good cause or substantial justification.” “[A]ccording to Dr. Crespo, ” he says, “the minors clearly wanted to repair their relationship with their father and have visits.” “By not sanctioning [the Department] because it disobeyed two court orders regarding father’s visitation, the court sent a message to [the Department] that [it is] excused from following court[] orders if a teenager allegedly does not want to visit with a parent.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.”

On October 20, 2009, the dependency court ordered monitored visitation for Jose “at least weekly.”