05-24-2023
[…] Rebecca A. Feiereisen of Trent Law Firm, PLLC, Cedar Falls, attorney and guardian ad litem for minor child.
Considered by Tabor, P.J., and Schumacher and Ahlers, JJ.
AHLERS, JUDGE
This case centers around a child, J.D., who was born in 2013. When he was around six months old, the Iowa Department of Human Services became involved with the family, which led to a child-in-need-of-assistance (CINA) proceeding. The CINA case eventually closed in 2015 when a bridge order was issued granting the child's father sole legal custody and physical care of the child. See Iowa Code § 232.103A (2015) (permitting the juvenile court to close a CINA case "by transferring jurisdiction over the child's custody, physical care, and visitation to the district court through a bridge order"). In 2018, the father sent the child to live with his parents-the child's paternal grandparents-because the father and his wife could no longer care for the child or his younger half-sibling, as their house was "unlivable." The child has been in the grandparents' care since that time.