In re J.C.
[…] First, a guardian owes a fiduciary duty to their ward (See SCPA § 103(21)). Additionally, under MHL § 81.20(a)(3), a guardian shall exhibit the utmost degree of trust, loyalty, and fidelity in relation to the incapacitated person. A guardian must "preserve, protect and account for [the incapacitated person's property] and financial resources faithfully" (MHL § 81.20(a)(6)(ii)). Pursuant to MHL § 81.21(a)(6), a guardian of the property may be granted the power to "create revocable or irrevocable trusts of property of the estate which may extend beyond the incapacity or life of the incapacitated person." Thus, MHL § 81.21 contemplates that a property guardian can have the authority to carry out certain acts but does not direct specific action (See Matter of Joseph V, 307 A.D.2d 469, 471-472 [3d Sept 2003]).