In re J.C.
[…] However, P.S. testified that he was unable to get any cooperation from the company and unable to marshal the asset or transfer the asset to the Florida guardianship. The testimony shows that P.S. also communicated this situation to the first Florida guardian and the current Florida guardian. The stocks still remain unmarshalled and nothing prevents any other properly appointed and commissioned fiduciary from investigating and marshaling the stocks in question.

Lastly, E.S. indicated that the $150,000.00 set aside also prevented J.C. from receiving Medicaid. Pursuant to MHL § 81.44(e), the "the guardian may retain, pending the settlement of the guardian's final account, guardianship property equal in value to the claim for administrative costs, liens and debts". The Court therefore directed said amount be reserved for further court ordered fees. The Court has reviewed the records and chronology of the final accounting process. The record shows that the Guardian and the Referee were cooperating to finalize the accounting.