In re J.C.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207. She argued that Florida was a more convenient forum to make custody determinations as to J.C. After a hearing, at which evidence was heard related to Florida being a more convenient forum, the trial court entered its Order, which included the following provisions:

Section 152.207 allows a Texas court with jurisdiction over child-custody matters to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum" and that another state is more appropriate. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 152.207(a). In making this determination, the court is to consider eight nonexclusive factors related to the forum issue. Id. § 152.207(b). If the court determines that another state is the more appropriate forum, it "shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced" in the other state. Id. § 152.207(c).

• "The Court FINDS that this Court is the court of continuing exclusive jurisdiction for the child, [J.C.], the subject of this suit."