In re J.C.
[…] In response, the People argue that the minor’s “premise that the computer had been returned at the time of the restitution hearing lacks a factual basis.” The People also contend that the minor had the “burden of establishing that the recovered computer had some residual value, ” and that the victim “should not now be tasked with selling the old computer and then claiming restitution for the difference.”

The minor did not file a reply brief.

If a minor is found to be a person described in section 602, the juvenile court must order the minor to pay restitution to the victim. (§ 730.6, subd. (a)(2)(B); id., subd. (a)(1) [setting forth legislative intent]; see also § 730, subd. (b) [court may impose any reasonable probation condition that is “fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced”]; § 730.6, subd. (l) [court must require as a condition of probation the payment of restitution imposed under section 730.6].)