No. E2007-01467-COA-R3-JV.
[…] Three of the juveniles had been charged with crimes that would have been felonies had they been adults. The other eight had been charged only with misdemeanors. Each juvenile underwent a mental health evaluation at Lakeshore Mental Health Institute, which is a hospital operated by the Tennessee Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities. Neither Knox County nor the City of Knoxville reimbursed the state for any costs associated with any of the evaluations.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150 (2005) governs the allocation of expenses related to various juvenile court proceedings. As pertinent to the instant case, the statute provides as follows:
(a) The following expenses may be a charge upon the funds of the county upon certification thereof by the court:
(1) The cost of medical and other examinations and treatment of a child that is ordered by the court;
* * *
(b) . . . The cost of transportation of a child to and from the nearest state mental hospital for mental examination or evaluation when such examination or evaluation has been ordered by the juvenile court judge for a child charged with commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, and the cost incidental to examination or evaluation of such child at a state mental hospital when the juvenile court judge has ordered such examination or evaluation for a child charged with commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, will be paid by the state; otherwise, the city or county will bear the cost.
* * *
(d) If, after due notice to the parents or other persons legally obligated to care for and support the child, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses stated in subdivisions (a)(1)-(5), the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment. Unless otherwise ordered, payment shall be made to the clerk of the juvenile court for remittance to the person to whom compensation is due, or if the costs and expenses have been paid by the county to the appropriate officer of the county.
* * *
(g) Costs for proceedings under this title or the costs of the care or treatment of any child that is ordered by the court shall be paid by the state only when specifically authorized by this title or other provisions of law.
(Emphasis added.)