No. E2007-01467-COA-R3-JV.
[…] As we have already explained, incidental and transportation costs related to juveniles charged only with misdemeanors must be paid by the "city or county" — not the state. There is no invited error on this point; the state consistently argued that it was not responsible for costs related to misdemeanor cases. Moreover, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150(g), "costs of the care or treatment of any child that is ordered by the court shall be paid by the state only when specifically authorized by this title or other provisions of law." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the trial court's ad hoc justification for its ruling, i.e., that the state should be responsible because the juvenile's problems began while she was in the state's care, is legally unsupportable, as it is not based on any provision of law.