No. E2007-01467-COA-R3-JV.
[…] Admittedly, the legal theory specifically asserted by the state in its juvenile court pleadings is not explicitly based upon § 37-1-150(b), but rather upon § 37-1-150(g), which states that "costs of the care or treatment of any child that is ordered by the court shall be paid by the state only when specifically authorized by this title or other provisions of law." After quoting section (g), the state's m otions argue that "the costs of the examination, evaluation and treatment of a delinquent child are not specifically authorized for payment by the state in Title 37 or any other provisions of law."