NO. 09-16-00442-CV
[…] App. LEXIS 13513, at *3 (citing In the Interest of J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d 570, 574 (Tex. 2005)). By failing to file a motion for new trial, L.B. also failed to preserve his factual sufficiency complaint for appellate review. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 324(b)(2); In the Interest of M.S., 115 S.W.3d 534, 547 (Tex. 2003); In re T.L.P., 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 13513, at *3 (citing In the Interest of A.M., 385 S.W.3d 74, 78-79 (Tex. App.—Waco 2012, pet. denied)). Even if L.B. had preserved a sufficiency point on appeal, we conclude that the evidence supports a predicate ground for termination under section 161.001(b)(1)(D) and (E). Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) allows for termination if the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has "knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D). The "endangerment analysis focuses on the evidence of the child's physical environment, although the environment produced by the conduct of the parents bears on the determination of whether the child's surroundings threaten his well-being." Jordan v.