NO. 09-16-00442-CV
[…] Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371-72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (West Supp. 2016).
"[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(a). Based on the evidence presented at trial and after considering the Holley factors, we conclude that the jury could reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction that termination of L.B.'s parental rights would be in the children's best interest.