No. K09-CP03-009149-A
[…] The department of mental retardation's functions are set forth in § 17a-210. It provides, in relevant part, "(a) . . . The Department of Mental Retardation . . . shall be responsible for the planning, development and administration of complete, comprehensive and integrated state-wide services for persons with mental retardation . . . The commissioner shall be responsible for: . . . (1) Planning and developing complete, comprehensive and integrated state-wide services for persons with mental retardation; (2) the implementation and where appropriate the funding of such services; and (3) the coordination of the efforts of the Department of Mental Retardation with those of other state departments and agencies, municipal governments and private agencies concerned with and providing services for persons with mental retardation." (Emphasis added.)
Section 17a-217 (a) indicates the types of programs provided for retarded individuals.