No. K09-CP03-009149-A
[…] See In re Devon B., supra, 581-86. The respondent contends that In re Devon B. is determinative of the present matter, in that DCF is also charged with providing services to her and some of those services can, by definition, only be provided by DMR.
General Statutes § 46b-129(j) provides, in relevant part: "Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families . . . The court shall order specific step which the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such parent." (Emphasis added.)
Under the particular facts of In re Devon B., the Supreme Court noted that the respondent was both mentally retarded and homeless, and that DCF was not in a position to help her in either regard.