No. K09-CP03-009149-A
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 17a-217 (a) indicates the types of programs provided for retarded individuals. In relevant part: "The Department of Mental Retardation shall develop day care programs, day camp programs and recreational programs for children and adults with mental retardation . . . For the purposes of this section: (1) A day care program . . . (B) may provide adolescents and adults with mental retardation with an activity program which includes training in one or more of the following areas: (i) Self-care, (ii) activities of daily living, (iii) personal and social adjustment, (iv) work habits, and (v) skills, speech and language development . . ."
As the Supreme Court notes, without joinder, the court would have no jurisdiction over DMR and could not direct any enforceable orders toward it. In re Devon B., supra, 264 Conn. 585, citing Graham v. Zimmerman, 181 Conn. 367, 373-74, 435 A.2d 996 (1980) and East Haven v.