No. K09-CP03-009149-A
[…] See In re Isaiah B., Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex Child Protection Session at Middletown, Docket No. CP 03 013615 (September 29, 2003, Rubinow, J.) ( 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 32) and Martin v. O'Meara, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk, Docket No. CV 97 0160364 (March 18, 1998, Karazin, J.) ( 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 537).
The question of whether the commissioner can be made a party to the action pursuant to the statutory waiver provision of § 19a-24 is controlled by Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 464 A.2d 45 (1983). In relevant part, § 19a-24 provides: "(a) Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of . . . the Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of [his staff] . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities . . ." In Duguay, the Supreme Court determined that § 19a-24 permitted the plaintiff to bring a negligence action against the commissioner directly, without first obtaining the claims commissioner's permission to do so.