No. K09-CP03-009149-A
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 585-86. Therefore, the court concluded, DMR is a necessary party "because the trial court cannot proceed to a decree and do complete and final justice . . . without its joinder." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 584.
General Statutes § 17a-3 provides, in relevant part: "The department [of children and families] shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services, including preventative services, for children and youth . . . In furtherance of this purpose, the department shall . . . (C) provide appropriate services to families of children and youth as needed to achieve the purposes of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, 17a-28 to 17a-29, inclusive, and 17a-51 . . ."