In re Jaraki
[…] After the appointment of a case trustee in a Chapter 7 proceeding, the "Chapter 7 debtor no longer has standing to pursue a cause of action which existed at the time the Chapter 7 petition was filed. Only the trustee, as representative of the estate, has the authority to prosecute and/or settle such causes of action." Cain v. Hyatt, 101 B.R. 440, 442 (E.D. Pa. 1989). Upon reopening of the case, the Chapter 7 Trustee became the only person that could pursue and/or settle that matter.

Section 363(b)(1) provides that "The Trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure Rule 9019 says that, on motion by the trustee and after notice to creditors and others, "the court may approve a compromise or settlement."

The factors a court must weigh, and consider, when asked to approve a settlement —