N-XXXXX/15
[…] See In re Lanaya B., 25 Misc 3d at 994 [Fam Ct 2009] (ACS ordered to pay $2,250.00 plus costs and expenses due to ACS failure to place child in kinship home with sister where mother could visit). When imposing penalties for civil contempt, the Court of Appeals has recommended looking to the remedial nature and effects of those penalties on the parties. McCain v Dinkins, 84 NY2d 216, 229 [1994]
The importance of fostering sibling relationships for youth who have experienced abuse or neglect and are separated from their homes has long been recognized. Section 1027-a of the Family Court Act establishes that "placement with siblings or half-siblings shall be presumptively in the child's best interests unless such placement would be contrary to the child's health, safety, or welfare." See also Family Ct Act § 1055 (c) (orders of placement "may include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the child's siblings"); Office of Children and Family Serivces, Keeping Siblings Connected: A White Paper on Siblings in Foster Care and Adoptive Placements in New York