N-XXXXX/15
[…] McCain v Dinkins, 84 NY2d 216, 229 [1994]
The importance of fostering sibling relationships for youth who have experienced abuse or neglect and are separated from their homes has long been recognized. Section 1027-a of the Family Court Act establishes that "placement with siblings or half-siblings shall be presumptively in the child's best interests unless such placement would be contrary to the child's health, safety, or welfare." See also Family Ct Act § 1055 (c) (orders of placement "may include encouraging and facilitating visitation with the child by the child's siblings"); Office of Children and Family Serivces, Keeping Siblings Connected: A White Paper on Siblings in Foster Care and Adoptive Placements in New York State, ("the loss experienced by children who must be separated from their parents because of safety or other reasons is only compounded by the loss