N-XXXXX/15
[…] As in Bonnie H., Family Court has sole discretion to decide the best interests of the child and the act of disobedience itself is sufficient to find civil contempt; therefore, any diligent and/or good faith efforts made by ACS cannot be a meritorious defense.
Thus, this Court finds ACS in contempt of the Court's orders issued on December 10, 2015, December 11, 2015, and February 10, 2016 and ACS is therefore subject to the penalty determined by the Court. The issue that remains is what that penalty should be. The Judiciary Law § 773 states in part:
If an actual loss or injury has been caused to a party by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury Where it is not shown that such an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant's costs and expenses, and two hundred and fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner.
See In re Michael D., 30 Misc 3d 502; Matter of Terry, 151 Misc 2d 48. Here, no actual loss or injuries have been established so the Court is guided by the statutory amount of $250 per violation.