In re Jameison
[…] (See In re Brown (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 156, 158 [relating the history of Pen. Code, § 3041.5].) The 2008 amendments gave the Board discretion to schedule subsequent suitability hearings 15, 10, seven, five, or three years after a parole denial. (Pen. Code, § 3041.5, subd. (b)(3).) This means that instead of issuing one- to five-year denials, as in the past, the Board now issues denials ranging from a minimum of three years to a maximum of 15 years.

Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(3) provides:
"The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows:
"(A) Fifteen years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates . . . are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than 10 additional years.