In re Jameison
[…] (Ibid.) Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (d) does not impose a three-year blackout period when an inmate is denied parole after a regularly scheduled suitability hearing, but only when he or she is denied parole after a hearing advanced at his or her written request.

Furthermore, we reject Jameison's argument that "Marsy's Law . . . applies indiscriminately to all parole hearings and denies individual consideration of [his] suitability." This argument ignores Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(4), which gives the Board discretion, sua sponte, to "advance a hearing . . . to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided in paragraph (3)."