In re Jaime P.
[…] (People v. Sanders, supra, 31 Cal.4th 318 at p. 337.)

To the extent this decision is inconsistent with People v. Hester, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th 376, cited by defendant, we respectfully disagree with our colleagues in the Fifth District.

B. Failure to state whether offense was felony or misdemeanor was harmless.

The minor next contends that the juvenile court erroneously failed to declare the offense of carrying a loaded firearm, a wobbler, to be a misdemeanor or a felony offense. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 requires that when an offense can be punished either as a felony or as a misdemeanor, “the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” One purpose of this requirement is to facilitate the determination of the limits on present or future commitment to physical confinement; another is to assure that the juvenile court is aware of its discretion to treat the offense as a misdemeanor.