In re Jaiden S.
[…] Respondent was afforded both notice and opportunity to be heard in the hearing that gave rise to this order. Pursuant to the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. [section] 2265, this order is valid and enforceable in all fifty states, any territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and tribal lands.' The information contained in and concerning the issuance of any protective order issued under this section shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to section 51-5c."

On October 29, 2006, pursuant to C.G.S. section 53a-223, a class D felony, the mother was arrested for the offense of violation of a protective order. (Exhibit 2, 2.)

"(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c . . . has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order. (b) Criminal violation of a protective order is a class D felony."

The mother claimed to the worker that she and Jaiden were at the motel so that Jaiden could visit with his father.

If she could not have Jaiden returned to her, the mother told such worker that she wanted her mother, the maternal grandmother, to care for Jaiden.