In re Jaiden S.
[…] On November 2, 2006 and as of the date of the contested hearing, the mother had not made any real effort to put herself in a position so that Jaiden could be returned to her.

The court finds that much of what the mother said was not credible. DCF reasonably has not relied on her statements and promises. The mother is in denial about her own issues that she needs to address before the safety of Jaiden while in her care can be assured.

APPLICABLE LAW:

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 17a-101g(e) (see fn 1, supra), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety. . .," on October 29, 2006, DCF removed Jaiden from the mother.