In re Jaiden S.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Jaiden S.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Middlesex, Child Protection Session at Middletown
Nov 17, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 21364 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. L15-CP06-008245-A

November 17, 2006.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


INTRODUCTION:

This is a contested hearing on whether to sustain or vacate an order of temporary custody. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") section 17a-101g(e), which provides in part that if the commissioner of the Department of Children and Families ("DCF") "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety . . ." on October 29, 2006, at 9:30 p.m., DCF removed Jaiden S. ("Jaiden") from the mother (the "ninety-six hour hold").