In re Jaiden S.
[…] Such worker stated that DCF knew that the mother had two older children who, in 2003, had been placed with the maternal grandmother.

On August 12, 2006, the mother had been arrested for the offenses of criminal trespass in violation of C.G.S. section 53a-107 and harassment in the second degree in violation of C.G.S. section 53a-183. (Exhibit 2A, 2.) While such charges were pending, as they were on October 29, 2006, the mother was ordered, inter alia, not to have contact with the father.

C.G.S. section 46b-38c provides in relevant part: "(e) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant including, but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of the victim, (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting or sexually assaulting the victim, or (3) entering the family dwelling or the dwelling of the victim. Such order shall be made a condition of the bail or release of the defendant and shall contain the following language: `In accordance with section 53a-223 of the Connecticut general statutes, any violation of this order constitutes criminal violation of a protective order which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than five years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or both. Additionally, in accordance with section 53a-107 of the Connecticut general statutes, entering or remaining in a building or any other premises in violation of this order constitutes criminal trespass in the first degree which is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than one year, a fine of not more than two thousand dollars, or both. Violation of this order also violates a condition of your bail or release, and may result in raising the amount of bail or revoking release.' Every order of the court made in accordance with this section after notice and hearing shall also contain the following language: `This court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter when it issued this protection order. Respondent was afforded both notice and opportunity to be heard in the hearing that gave rise to this order.