In re Jaiden S.
[…] The mother is in denial about her own issues that she needs to address before the safety of Jaiden while in her care can be assured.

APPLICABLE LAW:

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 17a-101g(e) (see fn 1, supra), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety. . .," on October 29, 2006, DCF removed Jaiden from the mother.

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 46b-129(b), which provides in part that "[i]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal of such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . .," on November 2, 2006, the court found that Jaiden was "in immediate physical danger from surroundings . . ." and that "[c]ontinuation in the home is contrary to the welfare of said child . . ." and the court issued an ex parte order of temporary custody