No. U06-CP06-005881-A
[…] 39. DCF has proved by a fair preponderance of the evidence that Jaelin would be in immediate physical danger if she were returned to the care and custody of the parents.
APPLICABLE LAW:
Pursuant to C.G.S. § 17a-101g(e), which provides in part that if DCF "has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety . . .," on October 5, 2006, DCF removed Jaelin from the parents.