In re Jacob S
[…] Absent a record showing, there is nothing for us to review.

To the extent appellant relies on In re Karla C. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 166 and In re D.T. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 1449, neither of those decisions persuade us to reach a different conclusion here. In each decision, the appellate court reasoned the department also must present documentary proof of compliance with a federal regulation, more detailed than ICWA itself, to warrant a finding that it complied with ICWA notice requirements. In particular, that regulation ( 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d) (2003)) states notice to BIA or an identified tribe shall include the following information, if known:

"(3) All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information."

We have not required such additional documentary proof to support a finding of ICWA notice compliance. Because the department in this case made the record required by In re H.A., supra, we will not now hold their compliance against them.