In re Jacob C.
[…] The juvenile court found: “[Bryan] is by clear and convincing evidence someone who is described by Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.5, [subdivision] (e) subsection (1) in that he will be incarcerated beyond the family reunification period; therefore, the court is not ordering family reunification services be provided to him.” Bryan argues that if the juvenile court considered him just a biological father, the only finding required to deny him reunification services would have been that such services would not have benefited Jacob under section 361.5, subdivision (a).

Section 361.5, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “[W]henever a child is removed from a parent’s or guardian’s custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the . . . statutorily presumed father . . . . Upon a finding and declaration of paternity by the juvenile court . . . the juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child.” (Italics added.)

Respondent acknowledges the juvenile court erred in denying services under section 361.5, subdivision (e), but argues we should affirm the ruling because it was correct on two other grounds.