In re Jacob C.
[…] (In re Mary G., supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 197.)

Bryan finds additional support for an inference that he was given presumed father status from the court’s orders that he be allowed to visit Jacob and that Jacob be placed with the paternal grandmother, Sophie, if she was willing. He argues that only a presumed father is entitled to relative placement consideration under section 361.3. Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” Bryan’s argument ignores the fact that while he was not “entitled” to placement with a relative since he was not a presumed father, the juvenile court had discretion to consider such placement.