In re Jackson
[…] By statute, a lis pendens may be filed with respect to a lawsuit "involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property." In re Moreno, 2015 WL 225049, at *2; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §12.007(a).

Once a lis pendens has been filed, the statute provides it can be removed through expunction, pursuant to section 12.0071 of the Property Code. Moreno, 2015 WL 225049, at *2. Section 12.0071 identifies three circumstances in which the trial court "shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged." Id. (quoting Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c)). One of those circumstances is when the trial court "determines that [ ] the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim." Id.

Real property claim

A real property claim is "an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property. Chong, 2019 WL 2589968, at *2. (quoting Moreno, 2015 WL 225049, at *2).