In re Jackson
[…] Rivercenter Assocs. v. Rivera, 858 S.W.2d 366, 367 (Tex. 1993). Here, real party in interest argues that the more than five-month gap between the April 2023 order denying the motion to expunge notices of lis pendens and relators' October 2023 mandamus petition asking this court for relief from the order justifies denial based on laches. However, the Texas Property Code requires the trial court to expunge a notice of lis pendens if it does not contain a real property claim. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §12.0071(c) ("The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that: the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim."). Laches is generally available as an affirmative defense solely in suits in equity and therefore does not apply to statutory challenges. Phillips v. The Dow Chem. Co., 186 S.W.3d 121, 129 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). Thus, laches does not bar the mandamus relief.