In re Jackson
[…] At the time of the February 2021 hearing, Mr. Jackson was behind in filing monthly operating reports for November and December 2020. ECF No. 964, p. 15. Following the hearing, Mr. Jackson filed the monthly operating reports for November 2020, December 2020, and January 2021. ECF Nos. 961, 962, 963. In May of 2021, Mr. Jackson filed the monthly operating reports for February, March, and April of 2021. ECF Nos. 966, 967, 968. The monthly operating reports for May 2021 to the present have not been filed.

Section 350(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "[a]fter an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case." 11 U.S.C. § 350. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3022 gives effect to § 350 and requires "[a]fter an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization case, the court ... shall enter a final decree closing the case."