In re J.A.C.
[…] Father is correct that the agency should have served notice of the six-month status review hearing pursuant to section 224.2, subdivision (b) and documented its effort pursuant to section 224.2, subdivision (c). However, we disagree with his further claim that the juvenile court could not properly conclude that ICWA did not apply to the child.

Section 224.3, subdivision (e)(3) states in relevant part to this case:

“[i]f proper and adequate notice has been provided pursuant to Section 224.2, and neither a tribe nor the [BIA] has provided a determinative response within 60 days after receiving that notice, the court may determine that the [ICWA] does not apply to the proceedings....”

As discussed below, we conclude the juvenile court properly could find that ICWA did not apply pursuant to section 224.3, subdivision (e)(3).