02-23-00129-CV
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1; In re D.S., 76 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.). Thus, Alvarez's attempted collateral attack on the 2015 child support order fails. See D.S., 76 S.W.3d at 517 ("[O]ne can not collaterally attack an order he never appealed.").
Even if Alvarez could collaterally attack the 2015 child support order, child support agreements authorized by the Texas Family Code are not enforceable as contracts. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 154.124(c) (stating terms of child support agreement order "may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract"); see Ex parte Hall, 854 S.W.2d 656, 656-57 (Tex. 1993) (holding child support orders based on the Texas Family Code are enforceable by contempt); In re A.S., No. 02-22-00196-CV, 2023 WL 3017658, at *5 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Apr. 20, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.)