In re J. R. Z. R.
[…] Taylor, 869 N.W.2d 1, 15 (Minn. 2015); see also State v. Pierce, 792 N.W.2d 83, 86 (Minn.App. 2010) (stating that jury instructions "are not the law").

And "[a]lthough intent . . . may in most cases be proven only by circumstantial evidence," State v. Collins, 580 N.W.2d 36, 44 (Minn.App. 1998), rev. denied (Minn. July 16, 1998), "[c]areless driving does not require the element of intent," M.B.W., 364 N.W.2d at 493. Indeed, the careless-driving statute, unlike the reckless-driving statute, does not include a subjective-knowledge requirement or a state-of-mind element. Compare Minn. Stat. § 169.13, subd. 2(a), with Minn. Stat. § 169.13, subd. 1(a) (2022) (reckless-driving statute providing-unlike the careless-driving statute-that a person who drives a vehicle "while aware of and consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the driving may result in harm . . . is guilty of reckless driving" (emphasis added)).