In re J. R. Z. R.
[…] Stat. § 169.13, subd. 2 (Supp. 1983), despite the appellant's testimony "that he did not intend to swerve at [the victim]" and instead "was trying to turn his radio up and may have accidentally swerved toward her" because, "[e]ven if the court believed his testimony, the conviction could be sustained because intent is not an element of careless driving").

Our decision in McCormick is instructive. In that case, we analyzed the objective and subjective elements of Minnesota Statutes section 609.205(1) (2010), which "provides that a person who causes the death of another by the person's culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another is guilty of second-degree manslaughter." McCormick, 835 N.W.2d at 507 (quotation omitted).