In re Children of M. J. K.
[…] RDNT, LLC, v. City of Bloomington, 861 N.W.2d 71, 75-76 (Minn. 2015) (discussing reasonableness in the context of a city's decision to deny a conditional-use permit application).

Appellants argue by implication that (1) their home and the foster parents' home were equally desirable as placements and (2) appellants, as relatives, were entitled to the placement. But appellants provide no legal support for either implication, and the standard is the best interests of the children, not the rights of their relatives. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.601, subd. 2 (2016) (the responsible agency "shall ensure that: (1) the best interests of the child are met in the planning and granting of adoptions").

The district court made a number of best interest findings that supported the agency's placement with the foster parents.