In re J. M. M. ex rel. Minors for a Change of Name
[…] On remand from an appellate court, "a district court must abide by the appellate court's mandate strictly according to its terms and has no power to alter, amend, or modify the mandate." State ex. rel. Swan Lake Area Wildlife Ass'n v. Nicollet Cty. Bd. Of Cty. Comm'rs, 799 N.W.2d 619, 631 (Minn. App. 2011) (quotation omitted). "But 'district courts are given broad discretion to determine how to proceed on remand, as they may act in any way not inconsistent with the remand instructions provided.'" Id. (quoting Janssen v. Best & Flanagan, LLP, 704 N.W.2d 759, 763 (Minn. 2005)).

Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1, provides that "no minor child's name may be changed without both parents having notice of the pending application for change of name, whenever practicable, as determined by the court." In J.M.M. I, we held that, for the purposes of the name-change statute, "notice is required to be given to a biological father only if he has a parent-child relationship under the Minnesota Parentage Act." 890 N.W.2d at 756.