In re J. M. M. ex rel. Minors for a Change of Name
[…] The Parentage Act defines the "parent and child relationship" as "the legal relationship existing between a child and the child's biological or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations." Minn. Stat. § 257.52 (2016). Minnesota Statutes section 257.54 (2016) provides that this legal relationship may be established by a biological father under Minnesota Statutes sections 257.51 to 257.75. Minnesota Statutes section 257.55 provides a procedure for establishing a presumption of paternity. Appellant agrees that section 257.55, subdivision 1(d), is the operative provision here; that subdivision provides that "[a] man is presumed to be the biological father of a child if[,] . . . while the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child." A presumption established under section 257.55 may be rebutted "in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence." Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 2 (2016).