A16-1775
[…] App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012). However, "we review its determination of whether a particular statutory basis for involuntarily terminating parental rights is present for an abuse of discretion." Id.
A parent's unfitness is based on either showing "a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child" or "specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). The pattern or condition must be "of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child." Id.
The district court made the following findings that are relevant to our determination of whether the district court abused its discretion by concluding that the county presented clear and convincing evidence that J.M.L. was palpably unfit to be a parent.