In re J. L. G.
[…] During the trial, the district court heard testimony from J.L.G., the investigator, the child protection social worker (social worker), E.S.G.'s father, and the guardian ad litem.

The district court issued an order adjudicating E.S.G. as CHIPS, determining that the county proved three statutory grounds by clear and convincing evidence. J.L.G. filed a posttrial motion seeking a new trial, which the district court denied.

J.L.G. appeals.

DECISION

"The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2022). "The laws relating to the juvenile protection proceedings shall be liberally construed to carry out these purposes." Id., subd. 4 (2022).

We review a district court's CHIPS determination using "a very deferential standard of review" and will not reverse absent "a clear abuse of discretion." In re Welfare of Child of S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d 723, 734 (Minn.App. 2009) (quotation omitted).