In re J. L. G.
[…] Tischendorf, 321 N.W.2d 405, 410 (Minn. 1982) (stating that "constitutional rights can be asserted on appeal when the interests of justice require consideration of such issues, when the parties have had adequate time to brief such issues, and when such issues are implied in the lower court"). Because we conclude that it is in the interests of justice to address J.L.G.'s due-process argument here, we will exercise our discretion to consider the issue.

A. The county satisfied the joint-preparation requirement.

As J.L.G. points out, Minnesota Statutes section 260C.212, subdivision 1(b), requires that a case plan be "prepared by the responsible social services agency jointly with the child's parents or guardians and in consultation with the child's guardian ad litem." That same statute requires that the case plan be prepared "within 30 days after . . . child is placed in foster care." Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(a).