In re I.Z.
[…] Mother contends that this order did not extend the trial court's jurisdiction over Iris and the other two children who were not returned to a parent under that order.

We need not decide whether this contention is correct because even if the monitored-return order did not extend the trial court's jurisdiction over the Department's petition, the trial court retained jurisdiction because the Fosters had intervened in the case seeking termination of Mother's parent-child relationship with Iris and the Department's appointment as Iris's permanent managing conservator. Section 263.401(a)'s jurisdictional restrictions apply only to a trial court's jurisdiction over a "suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the [D]epartment that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the [D]epartment be named conservator of the child." Id. § 263.401(a) (emphasis added). "There are no similar restrictions on the court's jurisdiction over a termination suit brought by a private party." In re L.D.R., No. 05-21-00369-CV, 2021 WL 5104376, at *3 (Tex. App.-Dallas Nov. 3, 2021, no pet.)