In re I.Z.
[…] Id. § 263.401(a), (c); see In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288, 292 (Tex. 2021).

Notwithstanding Section 263.401's provisions, the trial court may retain jurisdiction under Section 263.403 if the court (1) finds that retention is in the child's best interest, (2) orders a Department-monitored return of the child to a parent, and (3) orders the Department as the child's temporary managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.403(a). If the trial court renders an order under Section 263.403, it shall "schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced." Id. § 263.403(b)(2).

Here, as noted, the original dismissal deadline was February 26, 2024. See id. § 263.401(a). On January 25, 2024, the trial court signed the monitored-return order, which stated that the dismissal date was extended to July 24, 2024. See id. § 263.403(a), (b).