In re I.Z.
[…] J.R., 622 S.W.3d at 604 (citing Tex. Dep't of Parks &Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)); see In re A.F., 653 S.W.3d 730, 742 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2019, no pet.).

In cases in which the Department requests conservatorship of a child or termination of the parent-child relationship, Family Code Section 263.401(a) requires the trial court to begin the trial no later than the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a). The trial court may extend the deadline if it finds that "extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child['s] remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the [Department and that continuing the appointment of the [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child." Id. § 263.401(b). If the trial court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on its docket "for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a)." Id. If the trial court does not begin the trial within the required time, the court's jurisdiction over the suit terminates, and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. Id. § 263.401(a), (c); see In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288, 292 (Tex. 2021).