1404-2022
[…] Mother's counsel asked for and received a continuing objection to the admission of the statements.
C. Analysis
As indicated, Mother contends that the court erred in (1) ruling that her attorney was not permitted to be present during the in-camera interview of I.W., and (2) admitting I.W.'s statements based on the Department's proffer of what those statements would be. As explained below, we disagree.
1. Attorney Presence at the Interview
Mother contends that the court erred in excluding her attorney from the court's incamera interview of I.W. As indicated, supra, CP § 11-304(g)(3)(i) provides that, during the examination of the child, the following persons are allowed to be present: "one attorney for each defendant or child respondent, one attorney for the child victim or witness, and one prosecuting attorney." Mother asserts that she was a "defendant" because she was "the party . . . defending against the allegations" in this civil case, so her attorney "was entitled to be present during the examination."