1404-2022
[…] (ix) The inner consistency and coherence of the statement.
(x) Whether the child victim was suffering pain or distress when making the statement.
(xi) Whether extrinsic evidence exists to show that the defendant or child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child victim's statement.
(xii) Whether the statement was suggested by the use of leading questions.
(xiii) The credibility of the person testifying about the statement.
The court must make a finding on the record regarding the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement. CP § 11-304(f)(1).
CP § 11-304(g)(1) provides that, in determining whether the out-of-court statement has particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the court must examine the child victim "in a proceeding in the judge's chambers, the courtroom, or another suitable location that the public may not attend," with some exceptions. When the court examines the child victim, the following individuals may be present: "one attorney for each defendant or child respondent, one attorney for the child victim or witness, and one prosecuting attorney." CP § 11-304(g)(3)(i).
B. Proceedings Below