In re Ivy
[…] Adoption of Jacques, 82 Mass. App. Ct. 601, 606 (2012). See Adoption of Mary, 414 Mass. 705, 710-711 (1993). "We give substantial deference to a judge's decision ... and reverse only where the findings of fact are clearly erroneous or where there is a clear error of law or abuse of discretion." Adoption of Ilona, supra.

1. The father's appeal. a. Failure to provide an interpreter. The father claims that the judge should have appointed an interpreter for him at the March, 2015, care and protection hearing even though he did not request one. General Laws c. 221C, § 2, inserted by St. 1986, c. 627, § 2, provides that "[a] non-English speaker ... shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified interpreter...." A "non-English speaker" is defined as "a person who cannot speak or understand, or has difficulty in speaking or understanding, the English language, because he uses only or primarily a spoken language other than English."