Todd Allison, Klenda, Mitchell, Austerman & Zuercher, L.L.C., Wichita, KS, for debtors.
[…] (Footnote omitted).
7. If the landowner breaches the CRP agreement, annual payments must be refunded in their entirety, even if there is a breach in the 8th year; this is not like other rental agreements. (Footnote omitted).
Id. at 679-80.
This Court agrees with the view that the CRP payments are accounts or contract rights, not rents. While the statutes, regulations, or agreements refer to the payments as "rent," the Court must determine the substance of the CRP payments by looking beyond the denomination or form.
7 C.F.R. § 1410.21(b) requires that the government pay the participant in the CRP, "an annual rental payment in such amounts as may be specified in the CRP contract."
In substance, the CRP contract is not a lease and the payments are not rent. The CRP contract does not confer rights usually associated with a lease. Typically, in a lease, pursuant to landlord/tenant law, the tenant has some possessory right.