Todd Allison, Klenda, Mitchell, Austerman & Zuercher, L.L.C., Wichita, KS, for debtors.
[…] On the other hand, the new owner can choose to become a successor to the contract and assume all of the original participant's contractual duties; or with the government's approval, the new owner can enter into a new CRP contract with the government. In short, the new owner is not required to perform the existing CRP contract.
7 C.F.R. § 1410.51(b) states, "If a participant transfers all or part of the right and interest in, or right to occupancy of, land subject to a CRP contract and the new owner or operator does not become a successor to such contract within 60 days of such transfer, such contract shall be terminated with respect to the affected portion of such land ..."
7 C.F.R. § 1410.51(a)(2) states "With respect to the transferred land, if the new owner or operator becomes a successor to the existing CRP contract, the new owner or operator shall assume all obligations under the CRP contract of the previous participant."
7 C.F.R. § 1410.51(a)(1) states, "If a new owner or operator purchases or obtains the right and interest in, or right to occupancy of, the land subject to a CRP contract, as determined by the Deputy Administrator, such new owner or operator, upon the approval of CCC, may become a participant to a new CRP contract with CCC with respect to such transferred land."
For these reasons, this Court concludes that the CRP payments are not rents, but are more properly characterized as contract rights, general intangibles, or accounts. Similar contracts providing for government entitlements have been classified as either general intangibles or accounts.