In re Isaiah W.
[…] (b)). (See In re Jimmy P. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1679, 1684.) “Although the DJ[F] is normally a placement of last resort, there is no absolute rule that a DJ[F] commitment cannot be ordered unless less restrictive placements have been attempted. [Citations.] A DJ[F] commitment is not an abuse of discretion where the evidence demonstrates a probable benefit to the minor from the commitment and less restrictive alternatives would be ineffective or inappropriate. [Citation.]” (In re M.S. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1250.)

Defendant concedes that pursuant to section 602.3, his offenses committed with personal use of a firearm limit him to placement at a “juvenile hall, ranch, camp, or with the Department of the Youth Authority.” He argues the evidence presented was “overwhelmingly” in favor of a Fouts placement rather than at DJF and the DJF commitment was not supported by substantial evidence.

We conclude the court’s rejection of a Fouts placement and commitment of defendant to DJF was not an abuse of discretion.